HTFS Logo
Hobart Town (1804) First Settlers Association Inc

1804 SETTLEMENT AT HOBART TOWN, SULLIVANS COVE

Civil Establishment Wives and Children of Civil Officers Officers
Sergeants Corporals Drummers
Privates Wives and Children of Marines Settlers
Male Convicts Wives and children of Convicts Transients en route to Port Jackson and beyond

CIVIL ESTABLISHMENT

Lt Gov. David Collins

David Collins, by Anthony Cardon, after John Thomas Barber Beaumont (John Thomas Barber) stipple engraving published 1804. NPG 2097. National Portrait Gallery, London

  • Lieutenant-Colonel David COLLINS, Lieut. Governor
  • Reverend Robert KNOPWOOD, Chaplain
  • William l'ANSON, Surgeon
  • Matthew BOWDEN, Assistant Surgeon
  • William HOPLEY, Assistant Surgeon
  • Samuel LIGHTFOOT, (former Settler) Hospital Assistant
  • Leonard FOSBOOK, Deputy Commissioner
  • George Prideaux HARRIS, Deputy Surveyor
  • Adularius W.H. HUMPHRIES, Mineralogist
  • William COLLINS, (former Settler) Harbour Master
  • Thomas CLARK, Superintendant
  • William PATTERSON, Superintendant
  • William NICHOLLS, (former Settler) Superintendant
  • John Jubal SUTTON, (former Marine) Superintendant
  • John INGLE, (former settler) Overseer
  • Francis SHIPMAN, (former Convict) Clark/Storekeeper
  • Henry HACKING, Pilot

WIVES AND CHILDREN OF CIVIL OFFICERS

  • Judith HOPLEY (wife of William Hopley)
    • Julia HOPLEY (child of " )
  • Frances NICHOLLS (wife of William Nicholls)
    • William Melmer NICHOLLS (child of " )
    • Maria NICHOLLS ( child of " )
    • John NICHOLLS (child of " )
  • Elizabeth PATTERSON (wife of William Patterson)
    • Janet PATTERSON (child of " )
    • Frederick PATTERSON (child of " )
    • William PATTERSON (child of " )
  • Elizabeth INGLE (child of John Ingle and Rebecca Hobbs)

OFFICERS

  • 1st Lieutenant William SLADDEN
  • 1st Lieutenant James Michael JOHNSON
  • 2nd Lieutenant Edward LORD

SERGEANTS

  • Robert ALOMES
  • James (John) McCAULEY
  • Richard SARGENT
  • Samuel THORN

CORPORALS

  • John BELLINGHAM
  • Thomas COLE
  • William DAVIS
  • William GANGELL
  • John Jubal SUTTON

DRUMMERS

  • John BRIN (BROWN)
  • William HUGHES

PRIVATES

  • Robert ANDREWS
  • William BEAN
  • John BLACKLAWS (BLACKLOW)
  • William BOWDEN
  • Richard BUCKINGHAM
  • Patrick CARROL
  • William CATFORD
  • George CEARLY (KEARLEY)
  • James CLYSSOLD (CLISSOLD)
  • John DOWNS (DOWNES)
  • Robert EVANS
  • John GERMAN (GERMAIN)
  • Thomas GREEN
  • William JOHNSON
  • John KELAN (KEELAN)
  • Thomas PENNINGTON
  • William PERRY
  • James PRICE
  • Pryce PRITCHARD
  • James RAY
  • Richard ROWELL
  • George SMITH
  • James SPOONER
  • Job STOKES
  • Samuel SUDRICK
  • John TAYLOR
  • James TAYLOR
  • Thomas TERRETT
  • John TOBLEY (TOPLEY)
  • Richard WALTON
  • Edward WESTWARD (WESTWOOD)
  • James WHALEY
  • Samuel WIGGINS
  • Joseph WOOLEY
  • Allan YOUNG

 

WIVES AND CHILDREN OF MARINES

  • Elizabeth BEAN wife
  • Mary KEARLEY wife
  • Mary McCAULEY wife
  • Maria SARGENT wife
  • Susannah SLADDEN wife
  • Sarah SPOONER wife
  • Ann THORNE wife
  • William James Hobart THORN child
  • Susannah WIGGINS wife
  • Thomas WIGGINS child

SETTLERS

  • John BLINKWORTH
  • Elizabeth BLINKWORTH wife, from Port Jackson
    • Robert BLINKWORTH child, from Port Jackson
    • J E BLINKWORTH child
  • Sophia CHILVERS
  • William COCKRILL
  • Ann (Elizabeth) COCKERELL wife
    • Arabella COCKERELL child
    • William COCKERELL child
    • Ann COCKERELL child
  • William COLLINS
  • John DACRES
  • John GRAVIE
  • Edward HAMILTON
  • Henry HAYES - went from Port Phillip to Port Jackson to bring his wife Mary (a convict) to VDL, arrived 'Pilgrim' March 1804.
  • Thomas HAYES
  • Elizabeth HAYES wife
    • Thomas HAYES child
    • William HAYES child
  • Jane HOBBS mother-in-law of Surgeon W HOPLEY
  • Thomas ISSELL
  • Thomas LITTLEFIELD
  • Robert LITTLEJOHN
  • Edward MILLAR
  • Elizabeth MILLAR wife
    • Jane MILLAR child
  • Richard PITT
    • Salome PITT child
    • Frances PITT child
    • Phillip PITT child
  • Thomas PRESTON
  • Ann SKILHORNE widow of John SKILHORNE
    • Mary SKILHORNE child

 

MALE CONVICTS

  • James ALEXANDER
  • Uriah ALLENDER (ATTENDER)
  • John ANDREWS
  • Daniel ANKERS (ANCHOR)
  • William APPLETON
  • Robert ARMSTRONG
  • Thomas ARNOTT
  • George ASHTON
  • Joseph ASHTON (APSDEN)
  • William ATKINSSON
  • John ATTENBURROW
  • James AUSTIN
  • John AVERY (EVERY)
  • George BAGLEY (BAYLEY)
  • James BALANCE
  • William BANNISTER (RUSSELL)
  • Francis BARNES
  • Robert BARWISE
  • William BEAN (BEANS)
  • John BREADSMORE
  • David, BELTON
  • John BIRCHALL (BIRCHELL)
  • Benjamin, BLACKFORD
  • John, BLACKMORE
  • James BLAKE
  • John BOLTON
  • John BOOTHMAN
  • William BOWERS
  • Thomas BOWMAN
  • Joseph (Thomas) BRADLEY
  • Thomas BRAY
  • George (Thomas) BREWER
  • William BRIANT (BRYANT)
  • Benjamin BRISCO
  • Thomas BROMLEY
  • Charles BROWN
  • James BROWN
  • John BROWN
  • Richard BROWN
  • Thomas BROWN
  • William BROWN
  • James (John) BYRNE
  • Archibald CAMPBELL
  • Adam CARMICHAEL
  • Thomas (James) CARRETT
  • Charles CLARK (E)
  • John (Derby) CLARKE
  • John (London) CLARKE
  • William CORTSWORTH (COALSWORTH)
  • Francis COBB
  • John COLE
  • Arthur CONNELLY
  • William CONSTABLE
  • Robert COOPER
  • William COOPER
  • William CORMACK (McCORMACK)
  • James COWARD
  • Michael CRENER (McGUIRE)
  • Thomas CROFT
  • Christian CRONBURY (CROENBURY)
  • Samuel (John) CROSS
  • Daniel CROWLEY (CRAWLEY)
  • John CRUCE (CRUSE)
  • John CRUTE
  • John CURTIS
  • James DAVEY
  • Thomas DAVIES (DAVIS)
  • James DAVIS
  • John DAVIS
  • John DAWSON
  • Edward DEACON
  • John DINGHAM (DENHAM)
  • Joseph DIXON (DICKSON)
  • William DIXON (DIXION)
  • James DOWSING (DOWSON)
  • Michael DOYLE
  • William DREW
  • James DUFF (DUFFY)
  • Patrick DUFF (DUFFY)
  • Richard DUKES
  • John EARLE (EARLY)
  • John EDWARDS
  • Joseph EDWARDS
  • Jeremiah EMBLIN
  • Charles EVERITT (EVERARD)
  • John EVERITT
  • John FAGG
  • James FAWCETT
  • John FAULKINER (FAWKNER)
  • John Benjamin FELL
  • Joseph FENANDEZ
  • Thomas FITZGERALD
  • William FLETCHER
  • Christopher FORSHA
  • John GADSBY
  • John GAIN (GAINES)
  • Richard GARRETT
  • David GIBSON
  • Samuel GRAY
  • John (Robert) GREEN (LAWRENCE)
  • Thomas GREEN
  • James (John) GROVE (GROVES)
  • Richard GLOVER
  • Edward GUEST
  • Samuel GUNN
  • John GWYNN
  • John HALL
  • John HANGAN
  • James HARFIELD
  • Finch HARRISON
  • Robert (James) HAY (COLVEN)
  • Thomas HAYWOOD (HAYWARD)
  • Thomas HEATH
  • Joseph HEDFORD
  • Valentine HENLEY (HANLEY)
  • John HINES (HAYNES)
  • John HOBERMAN (OBERMAN)
  • Robert HOLDSHAW (HOLHAM/KNAPP)
  • Alexander HOPKINS
  • William HORNE
  • John HUNTER
  • John ISAACS
  • Samuel (Solomon) JACOB(S)
  • William JACOBS
  • Edward JARRETT
  • John JEMMISON
  • James JOHNSON
  • Joseph JOHNSON
  • John JOHNSON (LAWRENCE)
  • George JONES
  • John JONES (HUGHES)
  • Thomas JONES
  • William JONES
  • William KEEP
  • Owen KEGHO (KEOGH)
  • Richard KEMP
  • Dennis KENNEDY
  • James KENNEDY
  • Robert KENNEDY
  • Richard KIDMAN
  • George (James) KING
  • James LANGLEY
  • Michael LAWLER (LALOR)
  • John LAWRENCE (LAURENCE)
  • Robert LAWRENCE (LAURENCE)
  • Henry LAZARUS (ELLIS)
  • John (William) LEACH
  • William LEWIS
  • James, LORD
  • John LORING
  • Anthony LOWE
  • Sylvester LUSH
  • John MAGGOTT
  • Arthur MAHANEY (MAHONEY)
  • John MAMBY (MANLEY)
  • William MANN
  • John MANNING
  • William (Michael) MANSFEILD
  • John MARGETT(S)
  • William MARMON
  • William MARSH (MARCH)
  • George MARSHALL
  • Patrick McCARTY (McCARTHY)
  • Daniel McMENAN (McALLORAN)
  • John, MELLOWS
  • Richard MERED (MERIDON/MEDDOW)
  • Joseph MEYERS (MYER)
  • Michael MICHAEL (MICHAELS)
  • John MILLS (POLLARD)
  • John MILES
  • William MOORE (STONE)
  • Augustus MORRIS
  • George Munday (MONDAY)
  • Matthew NELSON
  • John NEWLAND (NOMLAND)
  • James (Henry) NORTH
  • John P NOWLAND (KNOWLAND)
  • William ORAM
  • John PEARSALL
  • William PEEL (PEALE)
  • Joseph PENDALL (PENDALE)
  • Joseph PENDRIDGE
  • Thomas PETERS
  • George PIPPS
  • Nicholas PIROELLE (PIVEOLLE)
  • Henry (John) PIZZY (PAZLEY)
  • Patrick PLUNKETT
  • Thomas (William) POOLE
  • William POPE
  • Phillip PORTER
  • John POTASKIE (POTASKY)
  • Joseph POWELL
  • Matthew POWER
  • John PRIESTEDGE (PRESDIDGE)
  • John PRIESTEDGE (PRESDIDGE)
  • James PRICE
  • Thomas QUIN (QUINN)
  • Joseph RAPHEL (RAPHELL)
  • George REEVES
  • John REYNOLDS
  • Henry RICE
  • Joseph RICHARDS
  • William RICHARDSON
  • Ambrose RIDOUT (RIDCOURT)
  • James RILEY (RYLEY)
  • Thomas RILEY (RYLEY)
  • James ROBERTS
  • William ROBERTS
  • William ROBERTS
  • William ROBERTS
  • Henry ROBERTSON (ROBINSON)
  • John ROGERS
  • John RONALDSON (RAWLINSON)
  • James ROTCHFORD (ROCKFORT)
  • Thomas RUSHTON
  • Joseph (John) SADLER (ROSE)
  • Thomas SALMON
  • George SCHOLER
  • John SCHOFIELD
  • John SCOURS (SCOVES)
  • John SCHULLER (SCULLAR)
  • William SHEBBARD
  • Frances SHIPMAN
  • Charles Shore (SHAW)
  • Charles SMITH
  • Edward SMITH (BIDDLE)
  • John SMITH
  • Oliver SMITH
  • Thomas (Warwick) SMITH
  • Thomas SMITH
  • William SMITH
  • William SMITH
  • William SMITH
  • Jonathon SPENCER (SMITH)
  • William STEEL
  • Michael STEWART (SEYMOUR)
  • Philip STIKLAND (STRICKLAND)
  • William Thomas STOCKER
  • Thomas STOKES
  • Thomas STOREY
  • John TAGG
  • Thomas TARRALL (TARRETT)
  • James TAYLOR
  • Joshua THATCHER (FLETCHER)
  • William THOMAS
  • Thomas TIT (TITT)
  • Thomas TOMBS
  • Samuel TOMLINS
  • John TOUCHFIELD
  • Thomas TRAHERNE (FLEEHORNE)
  • William TRIM
  • Sanders Van STRATTEN (STARTON)
  • William VASEY
  • John WADE (WOOD)
  • David WAKEFIELD
  • Richard WALL
  • Robert WALSH
  • James WALTHAM
  • Robert WARING
  • George (Samuel) WARRINGER
  • John WATERSON (WATERS)
  • Richard WEBB
  • George WHEELER
  • Andrew WHITWHEAD
  • John WHITEHEAD
  • John WILKINSON
  • John WILLIAMS
  • John WILLIAMS
  • John WILLIAMS
  • Thomas WILLIAMS
  • Thomas WILLIAMS
  • Thomas WILLIAMS (LONG)
  • Thomas WILLIAMS
  • William WILLIAMS
  • William WILLIAMS
  • John WILLIS
  • Edward WISDOM
  • Edward WOOLLEY
  • William WOOLLEY
  • James WRIGHT

WIVES AND CHILDREN OF CONVICTS

  • Frances (Fanny) ANKERS
  • Elizabeth BELTON
  • Sarah CONNELLY
  • Mary CROFT
  • Elizabeth EDWARDS
    • Elizabeth EDWARDS, child
  • Sarah FAULKNER (FAWKNER)
    • Elizabeth FAULKNER (FAWKNER) child
    • John LAULKNER (FAWKNER, child
  • Hannah GARRETT (nee HARVEY) - de-facto wife of Richard Garrett, married at Port Phillip
  • Susannah GROVE (GROVES)
    • Daniel GROVE (GROVES) child
    • Child GUNN - child of Samuel Gunn.
  • Jane HEELS, widow of John Hells
  • Sarah MANBY
  • Ann PETERS
    • Elizabeth PETERS, child
  • Sarah PIROELLE
    • Henry PIROELLE, child
  • Catherine POTASKI
    • Catherine POTASKI, child
  • Hannah POWER
  • Isabella RILEY
    • Thomas RILEY, child
  • Mary WHITEHEAD, de-facto of Andrew Whitehead.

TRANSIENTS EN ROUTE TO PORT JACKSON AND BEYOND

  • William PARISH
  • John HARTLEY
  • Mrs HARTLE
  • Child HARTLEY
  • Joseph MOULDING
  • J W PORTER
  • James WILDE
  • James MAHON
  • James SWINNEY
  • George CLARK
  • James MILNE
  • Henry YOUNG.

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

 
All content © 2016, Hobart Town (1804) First Settlers Association Inc.